• Privacy Policy

  • Privacy Policy

  • Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.2cpusa.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

  • What information we collect,
  • With whom it is shared,
  • How it can be corrected,
  • How it is secured,
  • How policy changes will be communicated, and
  • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.
  • Security

Data Protection

Where a Data Subject is located in the European Economic Area, that Data Subject’s Personal Data will be processed by 2C Processor USA, LLC. As part of providing the Services, this Personal Data may be transferred to other regions, including to Canada and the United States. Such transfers will be completed in compliance with relevant Data Protection Legislation.

When 2CP Processes Personal Data in the course of providing the Services, 2CP will:

  • Process the Personal Data as a Data Processor, only for the purpose of providing the Services in accordance with documented instructions from you (provided that such instructions are commensurate with the functionalities of the Services), and as may subsequently be agreed to by you. If 2CP is required by law to Process the Personal Data for any other purpose, 2CP will provide you with prior notice of this requirement, unless 2CP is prohibited by law from providing such notice
  • notify you if, in 2CP’s opinion, your instruction for the processing of Personal Data infringes applicable Data Protection Legislation
  • notify you promptly, to the extent permitted by law, upon receiving an inquiry or complaint from a Data Subject or Supervisory Authority relating to 2CP’s Processing of the Personal Data
  • implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft, alteration or disclosure. These measures shall be appropriate to the harm which might result from any unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, damage or theft of Personal Data and appropriate to the nature of the Personal Data which is to be protected
  • provide you, upon request, with up-to-date attestations, reports or extracts thereof where available from a source charged with auditing 2CP’s data protection practices (e.g. external auditors, internal audit, data protection auditors), or suitable certifications, to enable you to assess compliance with the terms of this Addendum
  • notify you promptly upon becoming aware of and confirming any accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful processing of, disclosure of, or access to the Personal Data
  • ensure that its personnel who access the Personal Data are subject to confidentiality obligations that restrict their ability to disclose the Customer Personal Data;
  • upon termination of the Agreement, 2CP will promptly initiate its purge process to delete or anonymize the Personal Data. If you request a copy of such Personal Data within 60 days of termination, 2CP will provide you with a copy of such Personal Data.
  • We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Notification of Changes

Whenever material changes are made to the privacy notice specify how you will notify consumers.

Registration

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Access to personally identifiable information

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If you wish to correct, update or request the deletion of personally identifiable information provided to us you may also contact us using the information below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as you remain identified as a potential customer or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to resolve disputes.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Sharing

We partner with Banks to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Other Provisions as Required by Law

Numerous other provisions and/or practices may be required as a result of laws, international treaties, or industry practices. It is up to you to determine what additional practices must be followed and/or what additional disclosures are required. Please take special notice of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), which is frequently amended and now includes a disclosure requirement for “Do Not Track” signals. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (800) 325-4021 or customercare@2cpusa.com.

Make the Switch